Skip to main content
Home

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT

Eastern District of Texas

Judge Ron Clark, Chief Judge
David A. O'Toole, Clerk of Court

Beaumont
Jack Brooks Federal Building and United States Courthouse
300 Willow Street
Suite 104
Beaumont, Texas 77701
Phone: (409) 654-7000


Lufkin
Ward R. Burke United States Courthouse
104 North Third Street
Lufkin, Texas 75901
Phone: (936) 632-2739


Marshall
Sam B. Hall Jr. Federal Building and United States Courthouse
100 East Houston Street Room 125
Marshall, Texas 75670
Phone: (903) 935-2912


Plano
United States Courthouse
7940 Preston Road Room 101
Plano, Texas 75024
Phone: (214) 872-4800


Sherman
Paul Brown United States Courthouse
101 East Pecan Street Room 216
Sherman, Texas 75090
Phone: (903) 892-2921


Texarkana
United States Courthouse and Post Office
500 North State Line Avenue, Room 301
Texarkana, Texas 75501
Phone: (903) 794-8561


Tyler
William M. Steger Federal Building and United States Courthouse
211 West Ferguson Street Room 106
Tyler, Texas 75702
Phone: (903) 590-1000


Website Feedback
Contact the Webmaster for website related questions: webmaster@txed.uscourts.gov.
For CM/ECF, Attorney, or other related questions please contact one of the above divisions.

Chief District Judge Ron Clark
Chambers: (409) 654-2800
Court Reporter: (409) 654-2891


Senior District Judge Richard Schell
Chambers: (214) 872-4820


Senior District Judge Thad Heartfield
Chambers: (409) 654-2860


District Judge Marcia A. Crone
Chambers: (409) 654-2880
Court Reporter: (409) 654-2833


District Judge Rodney Gilstrap
Chambers: (903) 935-3868
Court Reporter: (903) 935-3868


District Judge Robert W. Schroeder III
Chambers: (903) 794-4067


District Judge Amos L. Mazzant, III
Chambers: (903) 893-7008
Court Reporter: (903) 209-4013

 

 

Magistrate Judge Caroline M. Craven
Chambers: (903) 792-6424


Magistrate Judge Keith F. Giblin
Chambers: (409) 654-2845


Magistrate Judge John D. Love
Chambers: (903) 590-1164


Magistrate Judge Zack Hawthorn
Chambers: (409) 654-2815


Magistrate Judge Roy Payne
Chambers: (903) 935-2498


Magistrate Judge K. Nicole Mitchell
Chambers: (903) 590-1077


Magistrate Judge Christine A. Nowak
Chambers: (903) 893-7667


Magistrate Judge Kimberly C. Priest Johnson
Chambers: (214) 872-4840

 

Beaumont

Chris Bickham: (409) 654-2891
300 Willow Street Suite 221
Beaumont, TX 77701

Tonya Jackson: (409) 654-2833
300 Willow Street Suite 239
Beaumont, TX 77701


Marshall

Shelly Holmes: (903) 935-3868
100 East Houston Street
Marshall, TX 75670


Sherman

Jan Mason: (903) 209-4013
101 East Pecan Street
Sherman, TX 75090

 


Tyler

Shea Sloan: (903) 590-1171
221 West Ferguson Street
Tyler, TX 75702

 

U.S. Bankruptcy Court Website

Jason McDonald – Clerk of Court - (972) 509-1240

Mark Taylor – Chief Deputy – (903) 590-3222

 


Divisional Offices

Beaumont: (409) 654-7060
Mona Doyle – Deputy-In-Charge – (409) 654-7064

Plano: (972)509-1240

Tyler: (903) 590-3200
Chasha Traylor – Courtroom Deputy – (903) 590-3237

 

 

U.S. Probation and Pretrial Services Website

ADMINISTRATION
Chief Probation Officer Shane Ferguson (903) 566-9793
Deputy Chief Probation Officer Myra Kirkwood at (972)578-9696 extension 4927


BEAUMONT
For pretrial or presentence issues contact Eric Heinlein at (409) 813-8244
For probation, supervised release or parole issues contact Adam Graves at (409) 813-8260


LUFKIN
For any issues contact Adam Graves at (409) 813-8260


PLANO
or pretrial or presentence issues contact Russell Turkel at (469)304-4928
For probation, supervised release or parole issues contact Jansen Kitchens at (469)304-4940
Or call Jesus Perez at (469)304-4940


SHERMAN
For pretrial or presentence issues contact Nikki Stephens at (903)893-7706 extension 233
For probation, supervised release or parole issues contact Myra Kirkwood at (972)578-9696 extension 4927


TEXARKANA
For pretrial or presentence issues contact Jimmy Wilkerson at (903)590-1193
For probation, supervised release or parole issues contact Christi Ogden at (903)508-6030


TYLER
For pretrial or presentence issues contact Jimmy Wilkerson at (903)590-1193
For probation, supervised release or parole issues contact Charley Fuller at (903)566-0327
or call Christi Ogden at (903)508-6030

U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit Website

General Information:
600 S. Maestri Place
New Orleans, LA 70130

Phone: (504) 310-7700


Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals Judge Catharina Haynes:
Earle Cabell Federal Building and Courthouse
1100 Commerce Street, Room 1302
Dallas, TX 75242-1302

Phone: (214) 753-2750

U.S. Attorneys Office Website
 

Beaumont Office
350 Magnolia Avenue, Suite 150
Beaumont, TX 77701-2237
Phone: (409) 839-2538
Fax: (409) 839-2550


Lufkin Office
The Republic Building
415 S. 1st Street
Lufkin, TX 75901
Phone: (409) 839-2538
Fax: (936) 639-4033


Plano Office
101 East Park Boulevard, Suite 500
Plano, TX 75704
Phone: (972) 509-1201
Fax: (972) 509-1209


Sherman Office
One Grand Centre
600 East Taylor Street, Suite 2000
Sherman, TX 75090
Phone: (903) 868-9454
Fax: (903) 892-2792


Texarkana Office
500 State Line Ave. N., Suite 402
Texarkana, TX 75501
Phone: (903) 794-9841
Fax: (903) 792-5164


Tyler Office
110 North College, Suite 700
Tyler, TX 75702
Phone: (903) 590-1400
Fax: (903) 590-1439

Federal Public Defenders Website

Tyler

Phone: (903) 531-9233


Beaumont
Phone: (409) 839-2608


Sherman

Phone: (903) 892-4448


Frisco
Phone: (469) 362-8506

 

U.S. Marshals Service Website

U.S. Court House
211 West Ferguson St.
Tyler, TX 75702
(903) 590-1370

U.S. Marshal
Robert L. Hobbs (903) 590-1370

Chief Deputy
Steve Tiller (903) 590-1370

Assistant Chief Deputy
Dan Monk (903) 590-1370


Beaumont Office: (409) 839-2581


Tyler Office: (903) 590-1370


Marshall Office:(903) 935-5737


Lufkin Office: (936) 634-9733 


Sherman Office: (903) 868-2379


Texarkana Office: (903) 793-8782


Plano Office: (903) 868-2379

 

 

Federally Certified Interpreters (Spanish)

This list is provided as a service to the public. If you have any questions regarding spoken language interpreter services in the U.S. Court for the Eastern District of Texas, please contact Official Court Interpreter Luis Garcia, at luis_v_garcia@txed.uscourts.gov


Dallas Metro

Name Email Phone CIty
Alma Adriano amgadriano@gmail.com (214) 354-9898 Addison
Lyda Baro lydabaro@agloballink.net (972) 250 2531 Plano
Yavon S Gonzalez afederalinterpreter@gmail.com (817) 683-5033 Plano
Michael Mahler jcarlisle@accento.com (972) 242-4500 Carrollton
Monica Munera dentontranslator@gmail.com (940) 367-8043 Denton
Marilyn Retta mretta@crossculturecommunications.com (214) 597-2340 Dallas

Houston Metro

Gregorio Ayala gregorioayala@hotmail.com (713) 569-1706 Houston
Pablo Donatti language@dtitranslation.com (281) 495-9491 Houston
Sarita Gomez-Mola sarita_gomezmola@yahoo.com (281) 759-2983 Houston
Ana Maria Paredes anamaria@iatranslation.com (281) 686-6603 Sugarland
Edit Pross prossedith@hotmail.com (713) 771-5460 Houston
Myrna Wallace myrnawallace01@me.com (281) 744-9051 Houston
Roslyn Wallace rilacey@hotmail.com (281) 546-3364 Houston
Beatriz Wright bw083005@yahoo.com (713) 553-6637 Houston

Tyler Area

Reginald Killingley reginald.killingley@gmail.com (903) 636-5506 Big Sandy